Monday, November 28, 2011

Picture Post

My day today included shopping with my crazy mom & eating out when we needed a break.  We went to Denny's 'cause she loves it there & we decided to try the red velvet pancake puppies...okay, okay, you got me.  I decided we should try them.  I do love red velvet!  One looked very puppy like indeed lol:


We found a wreath we both liked & a new hanger for it also.  I love the colors of the berries mixed with the pinecones & greenery.


My first grandbaby is a girl & she is due February 4th.  I am loving the 4D ultrasound pics of her so much, they really show up nicely.  Then this past Saturday my eldest daughter, Beth, held a shower for Liv, the preggo, and it was such a fabulous time of family & friends celebrating a new life!  There was a recurring giraffe theme as Liv adores them, hope Sora does also lol.  Oh, and her name is Sora Riley. I can't wait to hold & kiss her!

Ultrasound of Sora in an autographed frame

Cute huh? Jana's Bakery in Chambersburg did the honors!

Part of the gifts

It was held at one of my personal all time fave places to be.  Especially around here.  I'm not known as a huge fan of living in PA, nor of Chambersburg, not in any way, shape, or form.  However, I've been working on that, trying to find things I love, like, adore, admire.  It helps.  C&C Coffee House on the square in Chambersburg, selling coffees roasted locally by Abednego Coffee Company...YUM!




I also finally painted.  Not to entirely sure I love it much, but everyone else seems to like it rather a lot, so I decided why not share it with all y'all as well.


Randomness for the just because factor...oh, not really.  I love squirrels & am a massage therapist in training, so I lied.  But you don't care because face it, it's just too stinkin' cute!  Right? :)







Friday, November 11, 2011

Voila

My contribution to yesterday's National Vanilla Cupcake Day.  Vanilla cake w/ whipped cocoa fudge icing and sprinkled w/ vanilla crystal sugar.  Delicious.


Thursday, November 10, 2011

Happy National Vanilla Cupcake Day!

That's right, National Vanilla Cupcake Day.  Accept it.  National Cupcake Day is in December.  Gotta love America, Americans, and their love of food.  I accept it, after all who doesn't love cupcakes, especially the purity of vanilla.  Mmhmm.  That and a good cup o' Joe to wash it down.  Yum.

I am not in school this morning, nor will I be at work this afternoon, and I'm not really okay with that.  I love school, work is okay, I mean, hey, small or nearly non-existant aside, I do get paid.  Sorta.  I'm going to be on the phone with a certain doctor today trying to get some answers about my daughter's pregnancy issues and those damn headaches.

I will also be baking some vanilla cupcakes and icing them in whipped vanilla.  Just thought you should know that.


Monday, November 7, 2011

Proud to be blue!

So a few quarters back I began calling the massage therapy students Smurfs due to their blue scrubs.  As it turns out the head of the department is a huge fan of the crew in blue, and we dubbed him Papa Smurf, of course.  Anyhow, I love all my fellow Smurfs & am feeling very blessed at the moment to be a girl in blue myself.  They are just the best!  Truly.

I honestly would be lost without them in my life.  The gift of listening, sharing, giving is so overflowing & abundant in these people it blows my mind.  I seriously love them so much.  Being part of their lives truly makes my own rich and enjoyable.

In their honor I have only this left to say:


Friday, November 4, 2011

And then...

I didn't get to go to school dressed as Minnie Mouse.  Color me disappointed.  It's a long, sad story that doesn't bear repeating, so I'll spare you the details.

The bake sale made over $160 and we were pleased.  Now we're hoping they'll send someone down to get it in person and that a reporter from the local paper will record the event of us handing the donation over to them.  Everyone thought my cupcakes were from a store; not sure if I should be pleased or disappointed in that.  Hmm.

Also, I love giving massages to people.  Especially people who really seem to need one and are so thankful that someone is trying to help them feel better.  It's a good, good feeling I must say.

I want to paint.  I am upset with myself for not having begun one as of yet, and I hope to remedy that this weekend.  We shall see eh?  This weekend.  I am supposed to go up to the school tomorrow and help give chair massages to people coming through the open house, and I do rather need to make up a bit of time, so I probably will.  Just the car is struggling, and I don't want to drive that commute on a weekend.  Ugh.  I do, however, want to do the massages.

Anyhow, that is all.